f  u  t  u  r  e

__________________



Wed / 6 September

BC Studio |  Gowanus, Brooklyn

The Lunary : Full Amaranth Moon

LAUDS w/  Jim Coleman + Dahm Majuri Cipolla

8p  |  info here

__________________

Sat / 16 September

The Century House Historical Society  |  Rosendale, NY

EOTECHNIC SENSORIUM: 

Billy Cancel + Genevieve Fernworthy

1p  |  info TBA

__________________

Sun / 17 September

Garden City Library   |   Garden City 

The Park Quartet performs selections  
from Dvorak (the American Quartet) Bartok (duos)

11a   |   info TBA

__________________

Sat / 23 September

Spectrum  |    Brooklyn, NY

WE DON'T EXIST (lauds + Dan Gitlin + Kolin Zein) 
perform for Ambient Chaos hosted by PAS MUSIQUE

730p  |  info here

__________________

Sat / 30 September

Detective Squad  |   Bushwick, Brooklyn

LAUDS 
hosted by Champagne Sequins

8p  |  info TBA

__________________

Mon / 2 October

Max Fish  |  LES, NYC

Genevieve Kammel Morris + Tracy Brooks + Greg Bennetts
hosted by Pas Musique + Abasement

7p  |  info here
__________________











start       shows      video      info      store



Sat/ 18 June 2016 at Park Church Co-Op   |   Greenpoint, Brooklyn

w/ Dana Schechter (Insect Ark), Robert Pepper + Michael Durek (Pas Musique), and Victoria Keddie, with visuals by Gabe Raines and Jim Tuite

photo by Kolin Zein




Thu/ 5 March 2015 at Palisades   |  Bushwick,  Brooklyn  


w/ Martin Bisi, Bob Bert (Sonic Youth), Algis Kizys (Swans), Ian Campbell (pop. 1280)
featuring projections by Preston Spurlock

photo by Walter Wlodarcyk for Impose Magazine




Sat/ 20 September at The Three Jewels   |   East Village, NYC
featuring projections by Ingrid Mourreau Kelleman

photo by Martin Bisi




Wed/ 23 July at Trans Pecos   |    Ridgewood, Queens NY

background visuals by Camilla Padgitt-Coles, Perfect Wave

photo by Alex Lozupone






p  a  s  t 

__________________


Sat / 19 August

LAUDS solo 

Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition  |  Red Hook, Brooklyn

BWAC Performance Series

4p  |  info  

__________________


Mon / 14 August

Genevieve Kammel Morris / panel discussion

Gold Sounds   |   Bushwick, Brooklyn

8p  |  info here

__________________

Thu / 3 August

The Glove  |   Bed-Stuy, Brooklyn

TIDAL CHANNEL performs for POST(blank) vol. 3 Release 

8p  |  info here

__________________


Sat / 8 July  

BC Studio |  Gowanus, Brooklyn

The Lunary : Full Cone Moon

LAUDS w/ Dahm Majuri Cipolla, Bobby Bunny, Celie Dailey

8p  |  info here

__________________ 


Sun / 25 June

The Century House Historical Society  |  Rosendale, NY

EOTECHNIC SENSORIUM: 

Billy Cancel + Genevieve Fernworthy

1p  |  info here
__________________ 

Mon / 26 June

Three's Brewing  |  Gownaus, Brooklyn

Eamon Fogarty Record Release party

w/ Aaron Roche + LAUDS

8p  |  info here

__________________ 

Thur / 25 May

Alphaville  |  Bushwick, Brooklyn

performing with ZGRT

8p  |  info here
__________________

Sat / 13 May

Animal Church  |   Bushwick, Brooklyn

TIDAL CHANNEL houseshow for Master Concetta!

w/ Skip LaPlante, Baxton's Imaginary Orchestra, and more!

8p  |   info here
__________________

Wed / 10 May

BC Studios  |  Gownaus, Brooklyn

the LUNARY : Full Milk Moon

LAUDS w/ Dan Gitlin + Kolin Zein

8p  |  info here
__________________

Sun / 23 April

St. Michael's Recital Hall   |   225 West 99th St, NYC, 10025

The Park Quartet performs work by new music composer, Steve Bloom

3p  |  $10  |  info here

__________________

Wed / 12 April

BC Studios  |  Gownaus, Brooklyn

the LUNARY : Full Pink Moon

LAUDS w/ Gabe Raines (Sun Castle)

8p  |  info here
__________________

Tues / 28 March

Good Room  |   Greenpoint, Brooklyn

performing with ZGRT

w/ John Bender, Searmanas, Marcheschi + Sidnam, Culttastic

doors 8p |  $10  |  info here

__________________

Sun / 26 March

Park Church Co-Op   |   Greenpoint, Brooklyn

The Park Quartet live-scores 'Ship Of Monsters' (1959)

8p  |  $10  |  info here

__________________

Fri / 24 March

Pianos  |   LES,  NYC

performing with ZGRT for their "Hard Power" Album Release Party

w/ Chase Winters, Chase Winters, Tokyo and the Boy

7p  |  $10  |  info here

__________________

Sat / 18 March

People's Voice Cafe  |  New York, NY

PARK Quartet

8p  | info here

__________________

Tues / 7 March

Silent Barn  |   Bushwick, BK

TIDAL CHANNEL w/ Alice Cohen, Katie Rush, Widow of Culloden

7p  |  info here

__________________


Fri/ 10 February

BC Studios  |  Gowanus, Brooklyn

the Lunary: Full Storm Moon

LAUDS w/ Dahm Majuri Cipolla + Tracy Brooks

8p  |  info here

__________________

Wed/ 18 January

Spectrum / Dreamhouse / / / WYCKOFF MANOR   |  Ridgewood, Queens
TIDAL CHANNEL w/ Elizabeth Orr. Jeremy Jae Neal, Ash RT Yergens
Raul de Nieves + Doggy Baby, Stallone the Reducer

7p |  info here

__________________

Wed/ 11 January

BC Studios  |  Gowanus, Brooklyn

the Lunary: Full Quiet Moon

LAUDS w/ Alice Cohen + Joan Hacker

8p  |  info here
__________________

Sun/8 January

Babycastles  |  New York, NY

LAUDS w/ Azerbaijan A/V Club, Ursula Kennedy,

and  Clarke/Nucci/Shariatzadeh Collab

EARLY SHOW 7p  |  info here

__________________

Fri / 30 December

as Tidal Channel

Cape House, Bushwick, BK

8p doors
__________________


Thu/ 17  November

Spectrum Gallery  |   LES, NYC

Ambient-Chaos November Edition

with Martin Bisi + Robert Pepper

and James Wolf,Tim Pickerill, Tag Cloud, Madame Deficit

8p  |  info here

__________________

Sun/ 13 November

BC Studios  |  Gowanus, Brooklyn

the Lunary: Full Dark Moon

LAUDS w/ Robert Pepper (PAS Musique)

8p  |  info here
__________________


________________________

Sun/ 16 October

Babycastles  |  New York, NY

LAUDS w/ Sun Castle, Tar Of, Mezzanine Swimmers

6p  |  info here

________________________


o c t o b e r  2 0 1 6
o n    t o u r    w /   m a r t i n   b i s i

__________________ 

*** indicates a screening of “Sound and Chaos: The Story of BC Studio”

__________________ 

4/ Tues

Berlin | West Germany ***  |  tickets
__________________

5/ Wed 

Dusseldorf | Pitcher ***   |  tickets
hosted by KRACHLADEN RECORDS
w/ special guests Stefan Schwander + Stefan Jürke

__________________

6/ Thur

Paris | University of Chicago ***   |  tickets
__________________

7/ Fri 

London | The Shacklewell Arms  |  tickets
hosted by NIGHT TERRORS + in association with Nikolas Ellis

__________________

8/ Sat 

Manchester | Islington Mill ***

w/ Tidal Channel

__________________

9/ Sun 

Sheffield | Yellow Arch Studios ***  |  tickets

hosted by Labelship + in partnership with Sensoria Festival
__________________

11/ Tues 

Hull | New Adelphi
__________________

12/ Wed 

Glasgow | The Old Hairdressers  |  tickets
__________________

13/ Thurs 

Edinburgh | Wee Red Bar ***  |  tickets

w/ :LAUDS

__________________

14/ Fri 

Oslo | Emanuel Vigeland Mausoleumet   |  tickets
__________________

15/ Sat 

Oslo | Gloria Flames

w/ Genevieve Fernworthy (LAUDS)

________________________


o c t o b e r  2 0 1 6
o n    t o u r    w /   m a r t i n   b i s i

__________________


Sun / 11 September

The Footlight  |  Bushwick, Brooklyn

TIDAL CHANNEL w/ the Johns, Forever Wooing, Jesse and Forever

8p  |  info here
__________________

Sat / 10 September

the Noise Love Fest 2016

with Martin Bisi

The Gateway, Brooklyn NYC

10p  |  info here
__________________

Sat/ 27 August

w/ Woman (Skeleton Boy + Kristian Brenchley)

Union Pool  |  Brooklyn NY

 w/ Martin Bisi (producer/engineer) + Algis Kizys (Swans) + Bob Bert (Sonic Youth)

8p  |  info here

__________________

Thur/ 18 August

BC Studios  |  Gowanus, Brooklyn

the Lunary: Full Grain Moon

LAUDS w/ Alice Cohen

8p  |  info here
__________________

Thur/ 21 July

Printed Matter  |  NYC

LAUDS w/ Alice Cohen, Adrian Knight, David Lackner

7p  |  info here
__________________

Tues/ 19 July

BC Studio  |  Gowanus, Brooklyn

the Lunary: Full Thunder Moon

LAUDS w/ Silent Isle

8p  |  info here
__________________

Sat/ 16 July

Park Church Co-Op  |  Greenpoint, Brooklyn

TIDAL CHANNEL w/ Rocket Silence

7p | info here

__________________

Wed/ 6 July

Muchmores  |  Williamsburg, Brooklyn

TIDAL CHANNEL for rootless residency

8p  |  info here
__________________

Tues/ 28 June

Catland Books  |  Bushwick, Brooklyn

LAUDS w/ a place both wonderful + strange,  Cancel + Zilmrah

7p  |  info here

__________________

Sun/ 19 June

BC Studio  |  Gowanus, Brooklyn

the Lunary:  Full Oak + Honey Moon

LAUDS w/ Joan Hacker

8p  |  info here
__________________

Sat/ 18 June

Park Church Co-Op  |  Greenpoint, Brooklyn

LAUDS w/ Robert Pepper, Victoria Keddie, Insect Ark

7p  |  info here

__________________

Sun/ 5 June

Rocky Sullivans  |  Red Hook,  Brooklyn

TIDAL CHANNEL w/ Ultrabunny, Martin Bisi Band, Empty Vessels

2p  |  info here
__________________

Sat/ 4 June

Park Church Co-Op  |  Greenpoint, Brooklyn

LAUDS w/ Thistle, Concetta Abbate, The Invisible Orchestra

7p  |  info here

__________________

Thur/ 26 May

Shea Stadium |  Brooklyn

w/ Martin Bisi Band

PC Workship, Dead Waves, Prima

8p  |  $10  |  info here

_________________________


Sat/ 21 May

BC Studio  |  Gowanus, Brooklyn

the Lunary:  Full Flower Moon w/ Lazurite

8p  |  info here
_________________________

Fri/ 13 May

Alphaville |  Brooklyn

w/ Future Punx (tour kickoff show)

8p  |  $10 


_________________________

Fri/ 22 April

BC Studio  |  Gowanus, Brooklyn

the Lunary:  Full Pink Moon w/ Sun Castle

8p  |  info here

________________________________________________

TIDAL CHANNEL on tour with MARTIN BISI

________________________________________________

Mon/ 11 April

Galaxy Hut  |  D.C.

6p  |  $TBA  |  details

_________________________

Sun/ 10 April

drkmttr  |  Nashville, TN

8p  |  $TBA  |  info here

_________________________ 

Sun/ 10 April

- - - - - >   poetry reading, Billy Cancel   < - - - - -

5p  |  FREE

_________________________

Sat/ 9 April

Static-Age Records  |  Asheville, NC

w/ Chandra Shukla (of Psychic TV)

9p  |  FREE  |  details

_________________________

Sat/ 9 April

 - - - - -  >    early show    < - - - - -

Brickside Festival hosted by Duke’s Coffeehouse

Duke University |  Durham, NC

4p  |  FREE

_________________________ 

Fri/  8 April

Kings |  Raleigh, NC

8p  |  $10 

_________________________ 

Thu/ 7 April

Kung-Fu Necktie  |  Philadelphia, PA

8p  |  $ 6  |  info here

________________________________________________

TIDAL CHANNEL on tour with MARTIN BISI

________________________________________________



Sat/ 30 Jan

performing with ZGRT

Zenizen, Boy Chic, and The Company

 

Bushwick Public House  |  Brooklyn

8p  |  $5  |  info here

__________________

Thurs/ 28 Jan

hosting AudioMus: Sun Castle

 

Troost  |  Brooklyn

7p  |  more info here

__________________

Fri/ 22 Jan

Tidal Channel

 

The Fifth Estate  |  Brooklyn

8p  |  $10  |  more info here

__________________

Thurs/ 21 Jan

LAUDS

with Delia Gonzales and Kidaudra

 

Troost  |  Brooklyn

8p  |   event info here

__________________

Tues/ 19 Jan

performing with Martin Bisi Band

 

Comet Ping Pong  |  D.C.

9p  |  info here

__________________

Sat/ 16  AND Sun/ 17 Jan

at BC Studio 35th Anniversary Album

 

 RSVP to attend

and please be RESPECTFUL to the other artists,

as this will be a live recording

 

Sat/ 16     Playing as Tidal Channel

Sun/17     Performing “Glass Of Lunch That Name Is King”

w/ Megan Moncrief, Valerie Kuhne, Jason LaFarge, Laura Ortman,

Kolin Zein, Lawry Zilmrah, John Schwartz

__________________

Thur/ 14 Jan

playing with Martin Bisi Band

with PILL, Guardian Alien, and Parlor Walls

Aviv  |  Brooklyn

8p  |  $8  |  info here 

__________________

Sat/ 12 Dec
24-hour collaborative improvisational set 

SMHOAKSTOCK 4
featuring Smhoak Mosheein + a cast of thousands


Shea Stadium  |  Brooklyn

Midnight to Midnight

__________________

Tues / 1 Dec

LAUDS

rootless record release party w/ Sun Castle

 

Pianos  |  NYC

8p  |  $8

__________________

Wed/ 18 Nov

LAUDS  |  performing excerpts from the AVIARY series


for Alice Cohen's 

"Spirit of the Magpie: Hidden Keys to the Scavenger's Scrapbook"

an audiovisual trance journey of stopmotion animation & improvised sound


w/ Adrian Knight, David Lackner, Liza Beth Papp,

Delia Gonzalez + Buggy Gonzalez

the Morbid Anatomy Museum  |  Gowanus, Brooklyn

8p  |  $12  |  event info here

__________________

Thu/ 15 Oct

playing as LAUDS

hosted by Aaron Moore, the Chicken-A-Go-Go Presents

 

Troost  |  Brooklyn

7p

________________________________________________

ON TOUR with INVISIBLE THINGS and MARTIN BISI

________________________________________________

Sun/11 Oct

The Empty Bottle  |  Chicago, IL

__________________

Sat/ 10 Oct

WOUNDED GALAXIES FESTIVAL

Support provided by IU’s Ethnomusicology Institute

and the Center for Documentary Research and Practice

The Back Door  |  Bloomington, IN

$13 for film screening + after-show

__________________

Thur/ 8 Oct

THE DETROIT FEST presents: FALL FESTY FEST

PJ’s Lager House  |  Detroit, MI

__________________

Wed/ 7 Oct

The Fire  |  Philadelphia, PA

w/ Big Plastic Finger +  Aleks Martray

________________________________________________

ON TOUR with INVISIBLE THINGS and MARTIN BISI

________________________________________________


Tues/18 August
guest viola w/ ZGRT
with Abdu Ali  +  Leverage Models  +  Stash Marina


Baby's All Right  |  Brooklyn
8p  |  $10

__________________


Sun/26 July
LAUDS
potluck and concert hosted by Frogbelly + Symphony
with the Brian Vinson Trio and Billy Cancel

 

The People's Garden  |  Brooklyn
5p

__________________

Sun/12 July
playing w/ Martin Bisi, Algis Kizys (Swans), Bob Bert (Sonic Youth),
the Brooklyn Premiere of "Sound and Chaos: the story of BC Studio"
with White Hills


Littlefields  |  Brooklyn

7p  |  more info here

__________________

Thur/ 25 June
playing w/ Martin Bisi and Ernest Anderson III
hosted by Ben Seretan Presents: Sound + Vision Live


at the Film Society at Lincoln Center  |  NYC
more info here / advance tickets here

__________________


Sat/ 30 May
LAUDS
w/ Dark Daughter, and more TBA

Troost  |  Brooklyn
9p

__________________


Sat/ 30 May
LAUDS
Sound-guided meditation


Fountain House  |  NYC

7p

__________________


Sun/ 17 May
Tidal Channel (w/ Billy Cancel)
w/ Skinny Bones, Lost Gloves, PRIMA

Cake Shop  |  NYC

8p  |  $8

__________________


Sat/ 28 March
Tidal Channel (w/ Billy Cancel)
hosted by Pas Musique for the SubSonic Emissionz Series
w/ Luciernaga, Zilmrah
Interactive Performance by The Cocoon Project
and VV/LD TØR
S


Torus Porta  |  Brooklyn

8p

__________________


Thu/ 5 Feb    2015
LAUDS
w/ Rootless, Tecs Evergreen,Sun Castle
and DJ Lorna Dune & DJ Keith Sweaty

plus Visuals by The Sperm Whale

Muchmore’s  |  Brooklyn
7p  |  $8

__________________

Sat/ 20 Dec
LAUDS
w/ PRIMA, Ben Seretan Group, Field Guides

Palisades  |  Brooklyn
8p  |  $10

__________________

Fri/ 12 Dec
24-hour collaborative improvisational set
SMHOAKSTOCK 4

Shea Stadium  |  Brooklyn
Featuring Smhoak Mosheein

__________________


November Tue/11,   Wed/12,  Thu/13
SOLO VIOLA in chamber opera 'The Fool'

by Raul de Nieves & Colin Self

ISSUE PROJECT ROOM  |  Brooklyn
advance tickets are highly recommended!
get them HERE

__________________


Sat/15 Nov

Elegant Interiors: Animations by Alice Cohen
live soundtrack improvisational set w/ Alice Cohen & Adrian Knight

MICROSCOPE GALLERY  |  Brooklyn
8p  |  $15

__________________


Sat/ 27 Sept
LAUDS
experi-MENTAL festival


Silent Barn |  Brooklyn
10p  |  $10

__________________


Mon/ 22 Sept
playing w/ Martin Bisi Band
w/ Natural Velvet, the Jennifers, Frogbelly & Symphony


Club K  |  Baltimore, MD

8p  |  $7

__________________


Sat/ 20 Sept
LAUDS
hosted by Ab Uno Pluribus
w/ Lea Bertucci & Megan Moncrief

The Three Jewels  | NYC
7p  |  donation

__________________


Mon/ 28 July
LAUDS
'make love popular' EP release party
w/ Alice Cohen & Zachery Allan Starkey (ZAS)

Cameo Gallery  |  Brooklyn

8p  |  $10

__________________


Sat/ 26 July
playing w/ Martin Bisi Band
Martin Bisi Band w/ Black Fortress of Opium

Lilypad  |  Cambridge ,MA
8p  |  donation

__________________


Wed/ 23 July
LAUDS
hosted by Perfect Wave
w/ Silent Isle, Anastasia Clarke, Rachel Mason

Trans Pecos  |  Ridgewood
8p  |  $8

________________________________________________

MAY 2014 TOUR
w/   INVISIBLE THINGS and MARTIN BISI

________________________________________________

Sat/ 31 May
Kung Fu Necktie  |  Philadelphia, PA
w/  the Fantastic Imagination

__________________

Fri/ 30 May
Gallery 5  |  Richmond, VA
w/ Geometric Shapes

__________________

Thu/ 29 May
Club 529  |  Atlanta, GA
w/ Warehouse

__________________

Wed/ 28 May
The End  |  Nashville, TN
w/ Sleepy Kitty

__________________

Tues/ 27 May
Dreamland |  Louisville, KY

__________________

Mon/ 26 May
 the Borg Ward  |  Milwaukee, WI

__________________

Sun/ 25 May
 the Burlington Bar  |  Chicago, IL

__________________

Sat/ 24 May
Double Happiness  |  Columbus,OH

__________________

Fri/ 23 May
 31st St. Pub |  Pittsburgh, PA


__________________

________________________________________________

MAY 2014 TOUR
w/   INVISIBLE THINGS and MARTIN BISI

________________________________________________


Tues/ 15 April
playing with Martin Bisi band
album release for Ex Nihlio
w/ Black Valleys, Larkin Grimm, Parlour Walls

Glasslands Gallery  |  Brooklyn

8p  |  $12

__________________

Tues/ 1 April
LAUDS
w/ Faceblindness, Anthony Saunders, Peter Speer

Cake Shop  |  NYC

8p  |  $8

__________________


Thurs/ 27 March
LAUDS
hosted by Northern Spy Records
w/ Platinum Vision, Eidetic Seeing, Nola Gras

Trans Pecos  |  Ridgewood

8p  |  $8

__________________


Wed/ 26 March   2014
LAUDS
Ambient-Chaos Presents
w/ MySisMy, Lou Rossi, WvS, Artstar

Spectrum Gallery  |  NYC

8p  |  $10

__________________


Fri/ 22 Nov   2013
LAUDS
Ladies of Experimental Music Presents
w/ Opal Onyx, Cherubim, Valerie Kuehne, Lazurite, Heidi Sabertooth

Spectrum Gallery  |  NYC

8p  |  $10

________________