shows

f u t u r e

__________________

p a s t

__________________

Sat / 17th Nov

LAUDS

Skinny Apartment | Ridgewood Queens

7p | info here

__________________

Sat / 24th Nov

LAUDS

w/ Arianna Van Gelder, Johnny Lancia, Dylan A. Marcheschi, Gabe Raines, Scooter McCrae

Park Church Co-Op | Greenpoint BK

7p | info here

__________________

Thurs / 29 Nov

ROUND ROBIN: STRINGS

Walter Steding + Genevieve Fernworthy + Concetta Abbate

Park Church Co-Op | Greenpoint BK

8p | info here

__________________

Sun / 16 Dec

microKORGmas

Park Church Co-Op | Greenpoint BK

8p | info here

__________________

Sat / 22 Dec

Tidal Channel

Marianne Vitale Studio | Long Island City

6p | BYOB

Sun / 11 November

Ceremony | Bushwick, BK

SLEEPING GIANT GLOSSOLALIA presents:

Tidal Channel

w/ Hearst Kidnap Tape + Sally Gates / Matt Hollenberg + Mike Sidnam + Serf Hair

8p | info here

--------------------------------------------

Wed / 10 October

H0L0 | Bushwick, BK

AMPHORA presents

lauds

w/ Ryan Kayhart + Devin Brahja Waldman + Inspect Element

7p | info here

--------------------------------------

Sat / 6 October

The Park Church Co-Op | Greenpoint, BK

LAUDS

for Wunderkindred | curated by Kerry Jones

a benefit concert for PCC and Willie Mae Rock Camp for Girls

5p | info here

__________________

Thurs / 27 September

KGB Bar | East Village, NYC

NeuroNatic Institute presents:

Billy Cancel + Thursday Fernworthy

6p | info here

___________________

Mon / 24 September

Unnameable Books | Park Slope, BK

Tidal Channel

for Boog City Magazine Festival

6p | BYOB

__________________

Fri / 21 September

Bowery Electric | East Village, NYC

Tidal Channel

for PUMA PERL'S PANDEMONIUM

8p | info here

__________________

Fri / 14 September

Coney Island Baby | East Village, NYC

Tidal Channel

w/ Otra Lado

8p | info here

__________________

Sat / 8 September

Little Skips | Bushwick, BK

Tidal Channel + American Anymen

8p | info here

__________________

Thurs / 6 September

The Footlight | Ridgewood, Queens

Tidal Channel

w/ Death By Piano + Dahl Haus

8p | info here

__________________

Sat / 1 September

El Cortez | Bushwick, BK

playing w/ Martin Bisi

+ James Chance and the Contortions

7p | info here

__________________

Mon / 27 August

Sunnyvale | Bushwick, BK

Lauds + Duke Taylor + Arianna van Gelder

8p | $10 | info here

__________________

Sat / 25 August

The Park Church Co-Op

THE LUNARY : Full Cucumber Moon

Lauds + Dahm Majuri Cipolla + Mark C

8p | $10 | info here

__________________

Wed / 15 August

Dixon Place | Bowery, NYC

HYDROGEN JUNKBOX presents

Tidal Channel + Davey Patterson

7p | info here

__________________

Sat / 11 August

GAMBA Forest | Bushwick, BK

Tidal Channel

8p | info here

__________________

Sun / 5 August

Sunnyvale | Bushwick, BK

Tidal Channel

w/ Dan Gitlin + Thomas Watkiss

8p | info here

__________________

Thurs / 26 July

BC Studios | Gowanus, BK

the Lunary

w/ Arianna Van Gelder

8p | info here

__________________

Sat/ 18 June 2016 at Park Church Co-Op | Greenpoint, Brooklyn

w/ Dana Schechter (Insect Ark), Robert Pepper + Michael Durek (Pas Musique), and Victoria Keddie, with visuals by Gabe Raines and Jim Tuite

photo by Kolin Zein

Thu/ 5 March 2015 at Palisades | Bushwick, Brooklyn

w/ Martin Bisi, Bob Bert (Sonic Youth), Algis Kizys (Swans), Ian Campbell (pop. 1280)

featuring projections by Preston Spurlock

photo by Walter Wlodarcyk for Impose Magazine

Sat/ 20 September at The Three Jewels | East Village, NYC

featuring projections by Ingrid Mourreau Kelleman

photo by Martin Bisi

Wed/ 23 July at Trans Pecos | Ridgewood, Queens NY

background visuals by Camilla Padgitt-Coles, Perfect Wave

photo by Alex Lozupone

Tues / 17 July

The Glove | Bushwick, BK

Tidal Channel

w/ Taro Noguchi + Cowboy Turns

8p | info here

__________________

Fri / 29 June

Pine Box Rock Shop | Bushwick, BK

lauds

w/ Cold Blinds + Mikey Ballou

+ Harvey Lush & His Orchestra

8p | free | info here

__________________

Thur / 7 June

Magick City | Greenpoint BK

for NORTHSIDE FESTIVAL

hosted by GALTTA TAPES and PALTO FLATS

lauds

w/ Blue Jazz TV + Scott Kiernan

8p | $10 adv | info here

__________________

Fri / 1 June

Animal Church | Bushwick, BK

Tidal Channel

7p | details TBA

__________________

Sun / 13 May

H0L0 | Ridgewood, Queens

Distended interr_ptus: Sorry Mom

curated by David Linton

Lauds

w/ This Wilderness + o13

+ Ursula Scherrer / Hahn Rowe + Tara + David Gladden

+ Manny (MegMan) Oquendo

7p | info here

__________________

Fri / 11 May

Deep Thoughts | Boston, MA

Boston Hassle + Illegally Blind present

BC35 : Tidal Channel w/ Martin Bisi Band

+ tK (Thalia Zedek) + Ajda The Turkish Queen

8p | info here

__________________

Thurs / 10 May

Knitting Factory | Williamsburg, BK

Tidal Channel

w/ Otro Lado + Mezzanine Swimmers + Woodhead

8p | info here

__________________

Sun / 6 May

The Beacon | Charleston, SC

LAUDS w/ Nic Jenkins + Celie Dailey

6p | free

__________________

Sat/ 5 May

PhilaMOCA | Philadelphia, PC

BC35 : Tidal Channel w/ Martin Bisi Band

+ Jim Coleman / Algis Kizys ensemble

+ New Old Skull (x-Live Skull) + This Wilderness

7p | info here

__________________

Thurs / 26 April

Gold Sounds | Bushwick, BK

ZGRT (EP Release show!)

w/ Searmanus + Longer

7p | info here

__________________

Thurs / 19 April

Berlin | East Village, NYC

Tidal Channel

w/ Otro Lado + Gold Banquet

7p | info here

__________________

Fri / 20 April

St Vitus | Greenpoint, BK

RECORD RELEASE for BC35:

the 35th Anniversary of BC Studio

New Old Skull (all ex-Live Skull)

Tidal Channel + EXCOP + White Hills

w/ performance ensembles featuring Martin Bisi, Bob Bert,

Ryan Skeletonboy, Ian Campbell, and others!

7p | info here

__________________

Thur / 12 April

The Delancey | LES, NYC

Tidal Channel + Wet Star

8p | info here

__________________

Mon / 9 April

Troost | Greenpoint, BK

Eamon Fogarty w/ Ben Seretan

8p | info here

__________________

Sat / 31st March

My Life In The Bush of Ghosts | New Paltz, NY

Tidal Channel

w/ ZILMRAH + HSFB + mtlczk

8p | info here

__________________

Fri / 30 March

BC Studio | Gowanus, BK

the Lunary : Moon of Mercy

8p | info here

__________________

Sunday / 25 March

Vital Joint | Bushwick, BK

LAUDS

+ Julia Edwards + Azerbaijan A/V Club

2p | info here

__________________

Sunday / 25 March

Silent Barn | Bushwick, BK

Tidal Channel

+ Blue Jazz TV + Cal Fish + Calvin LeCompte

12p | info here

__________________

Tues / 20 March

Silent Barn | Bushwick, BK

LAUDS

+ Lambda Celsius + Internet Boyfriend

8p | info here

__________________

Wed / 14 March

Silent Barn | Bushwick, BK

TIDAL CHANNEL

+ Wet Star + Love Spread

8p | info here

__________________

Sat / 10 March

Gold Sounds | Bushwick, Brooklyn

playing with ZGRT

w/ the FMs + Neud Photo

7p | info here

__________________

Fri / 2 March

The Sound Hole | Philadephia, PA

Tidal Channel w/ Dikeman / Stadhouders / Piazza /

Shead Levin / Hotep / Frazier / Verrastro

730p | info here

__________________

Sat / 10 February

Spectrum | Brooklyn, NY

Robert L. Pepper presents AMBIENT CHAOS

Lauds

w/ Ivy Meadows, John 3:16, Mark Ballyk

8p | info here

__________________

Sat / 3 February

Flowers For All Occasions | Bushwick, BK

Lauds + Jarvis Jun Earnshaw

9p | info here

_________________

Wed / 31 January

BC Studio | Gowanus, Brooklyn

The Lunary: FULL BLUE BIRCH MOON

with Lawry Zilmrah and Concetta Abbate

8p | info here

_________________

Sat / 20 January

Secret Project Robot | Bushwick, Brooklyn

Tidal Channel

w/ American Anymen, Natalie Asport, Mischief Night

$8 | 8p | info here

_________________

Wed / 17 January

Alphaville | Bushwick, Brooklyn

w/ Martin Bisi Band

w/ Haybaby Machine Girl, Bonnie Baxter

$8 | 8p | info here

__________________

Sun / 14 January

Trans Pecos | Ridgewood, Queens

FABRICA RECORDS SUNDAYS

LAUDS w/ Chester Hawkins, RIIOS, Sandy Ewan

$10 | 7p | info here

__________________

Sun / 14 January

H0L0 | Bushwick, Brooklyn

TWELVE HOUR DRONE -- two sets!!

12-1p Genevieve Kammel Morris w/ Billy Cancel

1-2p the Kings County MicroKORG Choir

$10 all day admission | info here

__________________

Sun / 24 December

The Park Church Co-Op | Greenpoint, Brooklyn

CHRISTMAS EVE with the Kings County MicroKORG Choir

11p | info here

__________________

Fri / 22 December

GAMBA Holiday Party | Bushwick, Brooklyn

TIDAL CHANNEL

for Mad Gleam Press at Gamba

7p | info here

__________________

Thur / 21 December

BC Studio | Gowanus, Brooklyn

The Lunary : THE SOLSTICE

w/ Jarvis Jun Earnshaw

8p | info here

__________________

Sat / 2 December

St. Vitus | Greenpoint, Brooklyn

Martin Bisi Band + Wolf Eyes

Bentley Anderson - Nicholas Stevens Duo + Weeping Icon

7p | info here

__________________

Fri / 24 November

El Cortez | Bushwick, Brooklyn

TIDAL CHANNEL

w/ Cinema Cinema + Yva Las Vegass

7p | info here

__________________

Sat / 4 November

BC Studio | Gowanus, Brooklyn

The Lunary : Full Reed Moon

LAUDS w/ Alice Cohen, Joan Hacker, Jeannie Fry

8p | info here

__________________

Sun / 22 October

The Glove | Bushwick, Brooklyn

TIDAL CHANNEL w/ Jarvis Earnshaw, Otaco, Fury Young

8p | info here

__________________

Wed / 18 October

Good Room | Greenpoint, Brooklyn

playing with Zachary Allan Starkey

w/ L'amour Blue, Ana Lola Roman, Nation of Language, Katie Rex

$7 | 8p | info here

__________________

Thur / 5 October

BC Studio | Gowanus, Brooklyn

The Lunary : Full Harvest Moon

LAUDS (Genevieve Fernworthy) w/ PAS MUSIQUE (Robert Pepper)

8p | info here

__________________

Tues / 3 October

Silent Barn | Bushwick, Brooklyn

w/ Martin Bisi band

BRANDON SEABROOK's Needle Driver (record release)

w/ Bangladeafy, Kate Gentile

8p | info here

__________________

Mon / 2 October

Max Fish | LES, NYC

Genevieve Kammel Morris + Tracy Brooks + Greg Bennetts

hosted by Pas Musique + Abasement

7p | info here

__________________

Sat / 30 September

Detective Squad | Bushwick, Brooklyn

LAUDS

hosted by Champagne Sequins

8p | info here

__________________

Sat / 23 September

Spectrum | Brooklyn, NY

WE DON'T EXIST (lauds + Dan Gitlin + Kolin Zein)

perform for Ambient Chaos hosted by PAS MUSIQUE

730p | info here

__________________

Sun / 17 September

Garden City Library | Garden City

The Park Quartet performs selections

from Dvorak (the American Quartet) Bartok (duos)

11a | info TBA

__________________

Sat / 16 September

The Century House Historical Society | Rosendale, NY

EOTECHNIC SENSORIUM:

Billy Cancel + Genevieve Fernworthy

1p | info TBA

__________________

Wed / 6 September

BC Studio | Gowanus, Brooklyn

The Lunary : Full Amaranth Moon

LAUDS w/ Jim Coleman + Dahm Majuri Cipolla

8p | info here

__________________

Sat / 19 August

LAUDS solo

Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition | Red Hook, Brooklyn

BWAC Performance Series

4p | info

__________________

Mon / 14 August

Genevieve Kammel Morris / panel discussion

Gold Sounds | Bushwick, Brooklyn

8p | info here

__________________

Thu / 3 August

The Glove | Bed-Stuy, Brooklyn

TIDAL CHANNEL performs for POST(blank) vol. 3 Release

8p | info here

__________________

Sat / 8 July

BC Studio | Gowanus, Brooklyn

The Lunary : Full Cone Moon

LAUDS w/ Dahm Majuri Cipolla, Bobby Bunny, Celie Dailey

8p | info here

__________________

Sun / 25 June

The Century House Historical Society | Rosendale, NY

EOTECHNIC SENSORIUM:

Billy Cancel + Genevieve Fernworthy

1p | info here

__________________

Mon / 26 June

Three's Brewing | Gownaus, Brooklyn

Eamon Fogarty Record Release party

w/ Aaron Roche + LAUDS

8p | info here

__________________

Thur / 25 May

Alphaville | Bushwick, Brooklyn

performing with ZGRT

8p | info here

__________________

Sat / 13 May

Animal Church | Bushwick, Brooklyn

TIDAL CHANNEL houseshow for Master Concetta!

w/ Skip LaPlante, Baxton's Imaginary Orchestra, and more!

8p | info here

__________________

Wed / 10 May

BC Studios | Gownaus, Brooklyn

the LUNARY : Full Milk Moon

LAUDS w/ Dan Gitlin + Kolin Zein

8p | info here

__________________

Sun / 23 April

St. Michael's Recital Hall | 225 West 99th St, NYC, 10025

The Park Quartet performs work by new music composer, Steve Bloom

3p | $10 | info here

__________________

Wed / 12 April

BC Studios | Gownaus, Brooklyn

the LUNARY : Full Pink Moon

LAUDS w/ Gabe Raines (Sun Castle)

8p | info here

__________________

Tues / 28 March

Good Room | Greenpoint, Brooklyn

performing with ZGRT

w/ John Bender, Searmanas, Marcheschi + Sidnam, Culttastic

doors 8p | $10 | info here

__________________

Sun / 26 March

Park Church Co-Op | Greenpoint, Brooklyn

The Park Quartet live-scores 'Ship Of Monsters' (1959)

8p | $10 | info here

__________________

Fri / 24 March

Pianos | LES, NYC

performing with ZGRT for their "Hard Power" Album Release Party

w/ Chase Winters, Chase Winters, Tokyo and the Boy

7p | $10 | info here

__________________

Sat / 18 March

People's Voice Cafe | New York, NY

PARK Quartet

8p | info here

__________________

Tues / 7 March

Silent Barn | Bushwick, BK

TIDAL CHANNEL w/ Alice Cohen, Katie Rush, Widow of Culloden

7p | info here

__________________

Fri/ 10 February

BC Studios | Gowanus, Brooklyn

the Lunary: Full Storm Moon

LAUDS w/ Dahm Majuri Cipolla + Tracy Brooks

8p | info here

__________________

Wed/ 18 January

Spectrum / Dreamhouse / / / WYCKOFF MANOR | Ridgewood, Queens

TIDAL CHANNEL w/ Elizabeth Orr. Jeremy Jae Neal, Ash RT Yergens

Raul de Nieves + Doggy Baby, Stallone the Reducer

7p | info here

__________________

Wed/ 11 January

BC Studios | Gowanus, Brooklyn

the Lunary: Full Quiet Moon

LAUDS w/ Alice Cohen + Joan Hacker

8p | info here

__________________

Sun/8 January

Babycastles | New York, NY

LAUDS w/ Azerbaijan A/V Club, Ursula Kennedy,

and Clarke/Nucci/Shariatzadeh Collab

EARLY SHOW 7p | info here

__________________

Fri / 30 December

as Tidal Channel

Cape House, Bushwick, BK

8p doors

__________________

Thu/ 17 November

Spectrum Gallery | LES, NYC

Ambient-Chaos November Edition

with Martin Bisi + Robert Pepper

and James Wolf,Tim Pickerill, Tag Cloud, Madame Deficit

8p | info here

__________________

Sun/ 13 November

BC Studios | Gowanus, Brooklyn

the Lunary: Full Dark Moon

LAUDS w/ Robert Pepper (PAS Musique)

8p | info here

__________________

________________________

Sun/ 16 October

Babycastles | New York, NY

LAUDS w/ Sun Castle, Tar Of, Mezzanine Swimmers

6p | info here

________________________

o c t o b e r 2 0 1 6

o n t o u r w / m a r t i n b i s i

__________________

*** indicates a screening of “Sound and Chaos: The Story of BC Studio”

__________________

4/ Tues

Berlin | West Germany *** | tickets

__________________

5/ Wed

Dusseldorf | Pitcher *** | tickets

hosted by KRACHLADEN RECORDS

w/ special guests Stefan Schwander + Stefan Jürke

__________________

6/ Thur

Paris | University of Chicago *** | tickets

__________________

7/ Fri

London | The Shacklewell Arms | tickets

hosted by NIGHT TERRORS + in association with Nikolas Ellis

__________________

8/ Sat

Manchester | Islington Mill ***

w/ Tidal Channel

__________________

9/ Sun

Sheffield | Yellow Arch Studios *** | tickets

hosted by Labelship + in partnership with Sensoria Festival

__________________

11/ Tues

Hull | New Adelphi

__________________

12/ Wed

Glasgow | The Old Hairdressers | tickets

__________________

13/ Thurs

Edinburgh | Wee Red Bar *** | tickets

w/ :LAUDS

__________________

14/ Fri

Oslo | Emanuel Vigeland Mausoleumet | tickets

__________________

15/ Sat

Oslo | Gloria Flames

w/ Genevieve Fernworthy (LAUDS)

________________________

o c t o b e r 2 0 1 6

o n t o u r w / m a r t i n b i s i

__________________

Sun / 11 September

The Footlight | Bushwick, Brooklyn

TIDAL CHANNEL w/ the Johns, Forever Wooing, Jesse and Forever

8p | info here

__________________

Sat / 10 September

the Noise Love Fest 2016

with Martin Bisi

The Gateway, Brooklyn NYC

10p | info here

__________________

Sat/ 27 August

w/ Woman (Skeleton Boy + Kristian Brenchley)

Union Pool | Brooklyn NY

w/ Martin Bisi (producer/engineer) + Algis Kizys (Swans) + Bob Bert (Sonic Youth)

8p | info here

__________________

Thur/ 18 August

BC Studios | Gowanus, Brooklyn

the Lunary: Full Grain Moon

LAUDS w/ Alice Cohen

8p | info here

__________________

Thur/ 21 July

Printed Matter | NYC

LAUDS w/ Alice Cohen, Adrian Knight, David Lackner

7p | info here

__________________

Tues/ 19 July

BC Studio | Gowanus, Brooklyn

the Lunary: Full Thunder Moon

LAUDS w/ Silent Isle

8p | info here

__________________

Sat/ 16 July

Park Church Co-Op | Greenpoint, Brooklyn

TIDAL CHANNEL w/ Rocket Silence

7p | info here

__________________

Wed/ 6 July

Muchmores | Williamsburg, Brooklyn

TIDAL CHANNEL for rootless residency

8p | info here

__________________

Tues/ 28 June

Catland Books | Bushwick, Brooklyn

LAUDS w/ a place both wonderful + strange, Cancel + Zilmrah

7p | info here

__________________

Sun/ 19 June

BC Studio | Gowanus, Brooklyn

the Lunary: Full Oak + Honey Moon

LAUDS w/ Joan Hacker

8p | info here

__________________

Sat/ 18 June

Park Church Co-Op | Greenpoint, Brooklyn

LAUDS w/ Robert Pepper, Victoria Keddie, Insect Ark

7p | info here

__________________

Sun/ 5 June

Rocky Sullivans | Red Hook, Brooklyn

TIDAL CHANNEL w/ Ultrabunny, Martin Bisi Band, Empty Vessels

2p | info here

__________________

Sat/ 4 June

Park Church Co-Op | Greenpoint, Brooklyn

LAUDS w/ Thistle, Concetta Abbate, The Invisible Orchestra

7p | info here

__________________

Thur/ 26 May

Shea Stadium | Brooklyn

w/ Martin Bisi Band

PC Workship, Dead Waves, Prima

8p | $10 | info here

_________________________

Sat/ 21 May

BC Studio | Gowanus, Brooklyn

the Lunary: Full Flower Moon w/ Lazurite

8p | info here

_________________________

Fri/ 13 May

Alphaville | Brooklyn

w/ Future Punx (tour kickoff show)

8p | $10

_________________________

Fri/ 22 April

BC Studio | Gowanus, Brooklyn

the Lunary: Full Pink Moon w/ Sun Castle

8p | info here

________________________________________________

TIDAL CHANNEL on tour with MARTIN BISI

________________________________________________

Mon/ 11 April

Galaxy Hut | D.C.

6p | $TBA | details

_________________________

Sun/ 10 April

drkmttr | Nashville, TN

8p | $TBA | info here

_________________________

Sun/ 10 April

- - - - - > poetry reading, Billy Cancel < - - - - -

5p | FREE

_________________________

Sat/ 9 April

Static-Age Records | Asheville, NC

w/ Chandra Shukla (of Psychic TV)

9p | FREE | details

_________________________

Sat/ 9 April

- - - - - > early show < - - - - -

Brickside Festival hosted by Duke’s Coffeehouse

Duke University | Durham, NC

4p | FREE

_________________________

Fri/ 8 April

Kings | Raleigh, NC

8p | $10

_________________________

Thu/ 7 April

Kung-Fu Necktie | Philadelphia, PA

8p | $ 6 | info here

________________________________________________

TIDAL CHANNEL on tour with MARTIN BISI

________________________________________________

Sat/ 30 Jan

performing with ZGRT

Zenizen, Boy Chic, and The Company

Bushwick Public House | Brooklyn

8p | $5 | info here

__________________

Thurs/ 28 Jan

hosting AudioMus: Sun Castle

Troost | Brooklyn

7p | more info here

__________________

Fri/ 22 Jan

Tidal Channel

The Fifth Estate | Brooklyn

8p | $10 | more info here

__________________

Thurs/ 21 Jan

LAUDS

with Delia Gonzales and Kidaudra

Troost | Brooklyn

8p | event info here

__________________

Tues/ 19 Jan

performing with Martin Bisi Band

Comet Ping Pong | D.C.

9p | info here

__________________

Sat/ 16 AND Sun/ 17 Jan

at BC Studio 35th Anniversary Album

RSVP to attend

and please be RESPECTFUL to the other artists,

as this will be a live recording

Sat/ 16 Playing as Tidal Channel

Sun/17 Performing “Glass Of Lunch That Name Is King”

w/ Megan Moncrief, Valerie Kuhne, Jason LaFarge, Laura Ortman,

Kolin Zein, Lawry Zilmrah, John Schwartz

__________________

Thur/ 14 Jan

playing with Martin Bisi Band

with PILL, Guardian Alien, and Parlor Walls

Aviv | Brooklyn

8p | $8 | info here

__________________

Sat/ 12 Dec

24-hour collaborative improvisational set

SMHOAKSTOCK 4

featuring Smhoak Mosheein + a cast of thousands

Shea Stadium | Brooklyn

Midnight to Midnight

__________________

Tues / 1 Dec

LAUDS

rootless record release party w/ Sun Castle

Pianos | NYC

8p | $8

__________________

Wed/ 18 Nov

LAUDS | performing excerpts from the AVIARY series

for Alice Cohen's

"Spirit of the Magpie: Hidden Keys to the Scavenger's Scrapbook"

an audiovisual trance journey of stopmotion animation & improvised sound

w/ Adrian Knight, David Lackner, Liza Beth Papp,

Delia Gonzalez + Buggy Gonzalez

the Morbid Anatomy Museum | Gowanus, Brooklyn

8p | $12 | event info here

__________________

Thu/ 15 Oct

playing as LAUDS

hosted by Aaron Moore, the Chicken-A-Go-Go Presents

Troost | Brooklyn

7p

________________________________________________

ON TOUR with INVISIBLE THINGS and MARTIN BISI

________________________________________________

Sun/11 Oct

The Empty Bottle | Chicago, IL

__________________

Sat/ 10 Oct

WOUNDED GALAXIES FESTIVAL

Support provided by IU’s Ethnomusicology Institute

and the Center for Documentary Research and Practice

The Back Door | Bloomington, IN

$13 for film screening + after-show

__________________

Thur/ 8 Oct

THE DETROIT FEST presents: FALL FESTY FEST

PJ’s Lager House | Detroit, MI

__________________

Wed/ 7 Oct

The Fire | Philadelphia, PA

w/ Big Plastic Finger + Aleks Martray

________________________________________________

ON TOUR with INVISIBLE THINGS and MARTIN BISI

________________________________________________

Tues/18 August

guest viola w/ ZGRT

with Abdu Ali + Leverage Models + Stash Marina

Baby's All Right | Brooklyn

8p | $10

__________________

Sun/26 July

LAUDS

potluck and concert hosted by Frogbelly + Symphony

with the Brian Vinson Trio and Billy Cancel

The People's Garden | Brooklyn

5p

__________________

Sun/12 July

playing w/ Martin Bisi, Algis Kizys (Swans), Bob Bert (Sonic Youth),

the Brooklyn Premiere of "Sound and Chaos: the story of BC Studio"

with White Hills

Littlefields | Brooklyn

7p | more info here

__________________

Thur/ 25 June

playing w/ Martin Bisi and Ernest Anderson III

hosted by Ben Seretan Presents: Sound + Vision Live

at the Film Society at Lincoln Center | NYC

more info here / advance tickets here

__________________

Sat/ 30 May

LAUDS

w/ Dark Daughter, and more TBA

Troost | Brooklyn

9p

__________________

Sat/ 30 May

LAUDS

Sound-guided meditation

Fountain House | NYC

7p

__________________

Sun/ 17 May

Tidal Channel (w/ Billy Cancel)

w/ Skinny Bones, Lost Gloves, PRIMA

Cake Shop | NYC

8p | $8

__________________

Sat/ 28 March

Tidal Channel (w/ Billy Cancel)

hosted by Pas Musique for the SubSonic Emissionz Series

w/ Luciernaga, Zilmrah

Interactive Performance by The Cocoon Project

and VV/LD TØR∇S

Torus Porta | Brooklyn

8p

__________________

Thu/ 5 Feb 2015

LAUDS

w/ Rootless, Tecs Evergreen,Sun Castle

and DJ Lorna Dune & DJ Keith Sweaty

plus Visuals by The Sperm Whale

Muchmore’s | Brooklyn

7p | $8

__________________

Sat/ 20 Dec

LAUDS

w/ PRIMA, Ben Seretan Group, Field Guides

Palisades | Brooklyn

8p | $10

__________________

Fri/ 12 Dec

24-hour collaborative improvisational set

SMHOAKSTOCK 4

Shea Stadium | Brooklyn

Featuring Smhoak Mosheein

__________________

November Tue/11, Wed/12, Thu/13

SOLO VIOLA in chamber opera 'The Fool'

by Raul de Nieves & Colin Self

ISSUE PROJECT ROOM | Brooklyn

advance tickets are highly recommended!

get them HERE

__________________

Sat/15 Nov

Elegant Interiors: Animations by Alice Cohen

live soundtrack improvisational set w/ Alice Cohen & Adrian Knight

MICROSCOPE GALLERY | Brooklyn

8p | $15

__________________

Sat/ 27 Sept

LAUDS

experi-MENTAL festival

Silent Barn | Brooklyn

10p | $10

__________________

Mon/ 22 Sept

playing w/ Martin Bisi Band

w/ Natural Velvet, the Jennifers, Frogbelly & Symphony

Club K | Baltimore, MD

8p | $7

__________________

Sat/ 20 Sept

LAUDS

hosted by Ab Uno Pluribus

w/ Lea Bertucci & Megan Moncrief

The Three Jewels | NYC

7p | donation

__________________

Mon/ 28 July

LAUDS

'make love popular' EP release party

w/ Alice Cohen & Zachery Allan Starkey (ZAS)

Cameo Gallery | Brooklyn

8p | $10

__________________

Sat/ 26 July

playing w/ Martin Bisi Band

Martin Bisi Band w/ Black Fortress of Opium

Lilypad | Cambridge ,MA

8p | donation

__________________

Wed/ 23 July

LAUDS

hosted by Perfect Wave

w/ Silent Isle, Anastasia Clarke, Rachel Mason

Trans Pecos | Ridgewood

8p | $8

________________________________________________

MAY 2014 TOUR

w/ INVISIBLE THINGS and MARTIN BISI

________________________________________________

Sat/ 31 May

Kung Fu Necktie | Philadelphia, PA

w/ the Fantastic Imagination

__________________

Fri/ 30 May

Gallery 5 | Richmond, VA

w/ Geometric Shapes

__________________

Thu/ 29 May

Club 529 | Atlanta, GA

w/ Warehouse

__________________

Wed/ 28 May

The End | Nashville, TN

w/ Sleepy Kitty

__________________

Tues/ 27 May

Dreamland | Louisville, KY

__________________

Mon/ 26 May

the Borg Ward | Milwaukee, WI

__________________

Sun/ 25 May

the Burlington Bar | Chicago, IL

__________________

Sat/ 24 May

Double Happiness | Columbus,OH

__________________

Fri/ 23 May

31st St. Pub | Pittsburgh, PA

__________________

________________________________________________

MAY 2014 TOUR

w/ INVISIBLE THINGS and MARTIN BISI

________________________________________________

Tues/ 15 April

playing with Martin Bisi band

album release for Ex Nihlio

w/ Black Valleys, Larkin Grimm, Parlour Walls

Glasslands Gallery | Brooklyn

8p | $12

__________________

Tues/ 1 April

LAUDS

w/ Faceblindness, Anthony Saunders, Peter Speer

Cake Shop | NYC

8p | $8

__________________

Thurs/ 27 March

LAUDS

hosted by Northern Spy Records

w/ Platinum Vision, Eidetic Seeing, Nola Gras

Trans Pecos | Ridgewood

8p | $8

__________________

Wed/ 26 March 2014

LAUDS

Ambient-Chaos Presents

w/ MySisMy, Lou Rossi, WvS, Artstar

Spectrum Gallery | NYC

8p | $10

__________________

Fri/ 22 Nov 2013

LAUDS

Ladies of Experimental Music Presents

w/ Opal Onyx, Cherubim, Valerie Kuehne, Lazurite, Heidi Sabertooth

Spectrum Gallery | NYC

8p | $10

________________